Silverton High School Class of 2009 – Award and Scholarship recipients

June 2009 Posted in School

Ivan Alagoz – Chemeketa Scholars

Jordan Albrich – Academic Honors Dipola-Health Occupations, SHS Alumni Assoc., Mabel Almquist, Chemeketa Scholars, West Coast Bank, 

Damian Altamirano – Chemeketa CAMP

Jacob Anderson – Academic Honors Dipola-World Languages, Salutatorian, Mabel Almquist, Chemeketa Scholars

Ana Arce – Chemeketa CAMP

Alice Atsma – Academic Honors Diploma, Dairy Women

James Barnes – Mabel Almquist, Brent Strohmeyer

Jason Beutler – Academic Honors Diploma-Health Occupations, SAT/National Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation

Brianna Bledsoe – Future First Citizen, Jack Berger, SHS Alumni Assoc., Evelyn Bye, Mabel Almquist, Linfield College

Theresa Bochsler – Academic Honors Diploma-World Languages, Salutatorian, Mark & Eileen Williams, SHS Alumni Assoc., Kiwanis, Elk’s, MaPS Credit Union, Evelyn Bye, Mabel Almquist

William Botieff – Student of Merit-Fine Arts-Performing

Emily Bowles – Mabel Almquist

Darcy Bull – Acadmenic  Honors Diploma, Chemeketa Scholars

Diana Cater – Academic Honors Diploma-Health Occupations, Salutatorian, SHS Alumni Assoc., Silverton Rotary, Monitor Coop. Telephone, Evelyn Bye, Mabel Almquist, Witworth Mind and Heart, Witworth Talent

Spencer Cook – SHSl Alumni Assoc., Mabel Almquist, Darrin Maulding, Jon Dunn, Zenith Women’s Club, Brent Strohmeyer

Kody Coxen – Outstanding Boy, Perfect Attendance, Craig & Gladys Clark, Silver Falls Education Assoc.,
Silverton Athletics-Outstanding Senior Athlete, Eastern Oregon

Jamie Craig – Outstanding Alternative Education Senior, Chemeketa

Gwendolyn Cramer – Academic Honors Diploma-Art-World Languages, Valedictorian, SAT/National Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation, Student of Merit-Science and Fine Arts-Visual, Craig & Gladys Clark, Mabel Almquist, Green Mountain College

Diana Delgado – Craig & Gladys Clark, Western Oregon University Cesar E. Chavez Leadership Scholarship, Most Improved Girl

Justin Ditchen – Stewart L. Bye

Jeremiah Doyle – Academic Honors Diploma-Computer Science, Kettering University

Mitchell Elstad – Kettering University

Luke Ferguson – Academic Honors Diploma, Outstanding Senior in Science, Valedictorian, Silverton High School Outstanding Senior Athlete-2nd Runner Up, Outstanding Boy, Student of Merit-Foreign Language and Health/PE, Elks, Mabel Almquist

Erik Fisher – Darrin Ulven, Friends of Silverton FFA

Corey Geck – Student of Merit-Industrial Arts/Agriculture, Craig & Gladys Clark

Rachael Gobbel – Southern Oregon University Dean’s

Joseph Grosjacques – Imagine America Scholarship-Universal Technical Institute

Kenneth Hall III – Adademic Honors Diploma, Valedictorian, Student of Merit – Social Studies, Mabel Almquist, U of O Dean’s

McKenzie Hamilton – Craig & Gladys Clark, Mabel Almquist, Chemeketa Scholars

Kyler Hannan – Academic Honors Diploma-Business-Health Occupations, Outstanding Senior in Business, Salutatorian, Silverton Kiwanis, Craig & Gladys Clark, Silver Falls Education Assoc., Mabel Almquist, Oregon State

David Hansen – Academic Honors Diploma, Letourneau Honors, Trustee Scholarship

Casey Hately – Academic Honors Diploma

Jenna Hibbs – Craig & Gladys Clark, Zenith Women’s Club, Mabel Almquist

Jared Hilton – Academic Honors Diploma-Health Occupations, Silverton High School Outstanding Senior Athlete-3rd runner up, Craig & Gladys Clark, Tidy Pritzlaff Memorial, Oblack Foundation, University of Rochester

Samuel Huff – Academic Honors Diploma-Industiral Arts, Chemeketa Scholars

Elise Hungerford – Corban College Dean’s Scholarship

Rosie Ivanov – 2009 USTA Pacific Northwest Glenn Lovett College, Craig & Gladys Clark, Mabel Almquist, CASA-Sister Adele

Emilie Jensen – Academic Honors Diploma, Valedictorian, Mabel Almquist, Ford Foundation, Willamette

Chris Kaufman – Chemeketa Scholars

Sebastian Kimlinger – Academic Honors Diploma-World Languages

Rebekah King – Academic Honors Diploma-Vocal Music, Chemeketa Scholars

Janeen Kuenzi – Academic Honors Diploma-Health Occupations, Salutatorian, Elk’s, Craig & Gladys Clark, Farmer’s Market, Silverton PEO, Zenith’s Women’s Club, Evelyn Bye, Mabel Almquist, Oregon State University

Darya Kuznetsov – Chemeketa Scholars

Kris Larson – Jon Dunn

Jeff Levine – Honors in Business

Brooke Luthi – Craig & Mabel Clark, Mabel Almquist

Carlie Joy Mansfield – Craig & Gladys Clark

Daria Masaligin – Craig & Gladys Clark

Josiah Miller – Academic Honors Diploma-Helath Occupaitons-World Languages, SAT/National Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation

Ashley Milliron – Craig & Gladys Clark, Mabel Almquist

Jessica Noseff – Academic Honors Diploma-Health Occupations, Chemeketa Scholars

Sasha Ousterhout -Three Sport Athletes, Silverton Athletics Gala-Outstanding Senior Athlete

Emily Palmer – United States Bowling Congress

Johanna Pelletier – Academic Honors Diploma-Health Occupations, Salutatorian, Craig & Gladys Clark, Evelyn Hamby Memorial, Mabel Almquist, Jeanne Leeson, Silverton Hospital Auxiliary, Oregon Fair 4-H, Clackamas County Fire District, Chemeketa Scholars

Kristine Pilmore – Outstanding Senior in Business, Student of Merit-Business/Marketing, Mabel Almquist, Chemeketa Foundations Scholar

Kaitlyn Radigan – Mabel Almquist, Waynesburg University

Ashley Ries – Oustanding Alternative Education Senior, Outstanding Alternative Education Senior

Julie Roth – Academic Honors Diploma-Health Occupations, Craig & Gladys Clark, Chemeketa Scholars

Casey Rush – Les Schwab

Jose Salazar – Most Improved Boy

Ana Brenda Santos – Chemeketa CAMP

Cheri Schiedler – Academic Honors Diploma-Health Occupations, Elks, OSU Diversity Achievement

Garrison Schmidt – World Languages, Craig & Gladys Clark, Silver Falls OSFEA Chapter #148, Mabel Almquist, Oregon State

Katherine Schmidt – Academic Honors Diploma-Helath Occupaitons, Craig & Gladys Clark, Mabel Almquist, Silverton Hospital Auxiliary, Carroll University

Janelle Schneider – Warner Pacific Volleyball, Salem Hospital, Urban Studies

Trevor Shoup – Chemeketa Scholars

Cameron Sinn – Honors in Vocal Music, Craig & Mabel Clark, Mabel Almquist, Chemeketa Scholars

Darren Sinn – Honors in Vocal Music, Craig & Mabel Clark, Mabel Almquist, Chemeketa Scholars

Nelson Sinn – Honors in Industrial Arts, Chemeketa Scholars

Stephanie Sprauer – Academic Honors Diploma-Family & Consumer Studies, Silverton High School Outstanding Senior Athlete-2nd runner up, Brett Waltz Award, Three Sport Athlete, Outstanding Girl, Student of Merit-Family-Consumer Studies, Craig & Gladys Clark, Halton Foundation, Mabel Almquist

Gina Stadeli – Academic Honors Diploma-Health Occupations-World Languages, Chemeketa Scholars

Tessa Stadeli – Academic Honors Diploma-Health Occupations-World Languages, Oregon Ground Water Memorial Fund, Valedictorian, Kaiser Permanente Health Career, Evelyn Bye, Mabel Almquist, Catherine Weigel Memorial, Craig & Gladys Clark, Kiwanis, Marion/Polk Medical Society, U.S. Army, Oregon Ground Water Assoc., Chemeketa Scholars

Gabriel Starr – Honors in Industrial Mechanics, Honors in Instrumental Music 

Shane Stearns – Most Improved Boy

Ashley Stevens – Academic Honors Diploma-Vocal Music-World Languages, Craig & Gladys Clark, Corban College

Audrey Stoops – Teresa Roth

Annie Stroup – Academic Honors Diploma-World Languages, Kiwanis, Craig & Gladys Clark, Mabel Almquist, University of Portland

Cambria Sutter – Academic Honors Diploma-World Languages, Mabel Almquist, Swiss Ladies, Chemeketa Scholars

Hannah Tscheigg – Silverton High School Outstanding Senior Athlete-3rd runner up, Friends of the Silverton FFA, US Marines

Alexsa Tucker – Craig & Gladys Clark

Gladys Vasquez – Chemeketa CAMP

Megan Veach – Friends of the Silverton FFA

Justin Wells – Academic Honors Diploma, Craig & Gladys Clark, Red Rose Tea, Mabel Almquist, Silverton Hospital Auxiliary, Carroll College Trustee

Alison White – Academic Honors Diploma-World Languages, Chemeketa Scholars

Andrew White – Silver Falls OSFEA Chapter 148

Levi White – Silver Falls OSFEA Chapter 148

Stephanie Willis – Academic Honors Diploma-World Languages 

Carlyn Wolf – Honors in Art, Chemeketa Scholars

Grant Wynn – Honors in Computer Science, Northwest Colleges Federation 2009 Careers that Work, Imagine America-DigiPen Institute of Technology-Washington

Richard Zeis – Craig & Gladys Clark, Mabel Almquist, Western Oregon

Christina Zenuhin – Craig & Gladys Clark, Chemeketa CAMP

Luke Zollinger – Academic Honors Diploma-World Languages, Craig & Gladys Clark, Jon Dunn, Mabel Almquist, Brent Strohmeyer, Chemeketa Scholars

Christiana Zollner – Academic Honors Diploma-Vocal Music, Silverton Lion’s Paul Clute, Craig & Gladys Clark , Silverton Rotary, Zenith Women’s Club, Evelyn Bye, Mabel Almquist, Mid-Willamette Valley Activity, Oregon Junior Miss, Willamette

Sorry, comments for this entry are closed at this time.